GPS Forums


Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

TomTom Home Will Not Install

 
 
Ron
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-16-2009, 03:44 PM
I am using XP Pro SP3. I have Zone Labs Firewall, Avira AV, Spyware
Blaster, and
Malwarebytes installed and running on my system.

My problem is I am trying to install the TomTom Home program on my system to
use with my GPS. For the purpose of the installation, I have disabled the
aforementioned programs.
I do not have the CD but I have downloaded the program from the TomTom Home
site. When I double click the program icon to install it, I get the run
dialog box but when I click on the run option, nothing happens. I have
rebooted and tried the same process again and also tried to install the
program in safe mode, to no avail. I have other programs in my downloads
file and when I click on those run options, it initiates the setup. Just
can not get the TomTom Home program to run and setup. Hope someone will
have an idea of what I need to do to resolve this. Thanks in advance...Ron


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Andy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-16-2009, 10:46 PM
On Sun, 16 Aug 2009 08:44:08 -0700, "Ron" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:


>My problem is I am trying to install the TomTom Home program on my system......


You need to install .net from Windows Update on your computer. IIRC,
v1.1 should do it.

Andy
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Ron
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-17-2009, 05:10 AM

"Andy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> On Sun, 16 Aug 2009 08:44:08 -0700, "Ron" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:
>
>
>>My problem is I am trying to install the TomTom Home program on my
>>system......

>
> You need to install .net from Windows Update on your computer. IIRC,
> v1.1 should do it.
>
> Andy


Andy...Thanks for the response. I checked Windows Update and I see nothing
like IIRC, v1.1.
I saw two things that I did not install and they were Microsoft.NET
Framework version 1.1 and
Microsoft.NET Framework 1.1 Service Pack 1. Don't know if this is the item
your were talking about but I went ahead and installed both of them. No
change in the install of TT Home.
If this is not what you were talking about, please give me an idiot lesson
as to where I can find it in the Updates. Thanks...Ron


 
Reply With Quote
 
J B
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-17-2009, 07:53 AM
"Ron" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:_C5im.101324$(E-Mail Removed)...

> Andy...Thanks for the response. I checked Windows Update and I see
> nothing like IIRC, v1.1.


LOL :-)))

IIRC= If I Recall Correctly!!!!


--
J B

 
Reply With Quote
 
Bill
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-17-2009, 09:11 AM

"J B" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> "Ron" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:_C5im.101324$(E-Mail Removed)...
>
>> Andy...Thanks for the response. I checked Windows Update and I see
>> nothing like IIRC, v1.1.

>
> LOL :-)))
>
> IIRC= If I Recall Correctly!!!!
>
>
> --
> J B


Good one!

Ron, try re-downloading Home again, you may have a corrupt version. It is
not unknown from TomTom

Bill


 
Reply With Quote
 
Ron
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-18-2009, 04:57 AM
Thanks Bill, I'll give it a try...

"Bill" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news(E-Mail Removed) o.uk...
>
> "J B" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>> "Ron" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>> news:_C5im.101324$(E-Mail Removed)...
>>
>>> Andy...Thanks for the response. I checked Windows Update and I see
>>> nothing like IIRC, v1.1.

>>
>> LOL :-)))
>>
>> IIRC= If I Recall Correctly!!!!
>>
>>
>> --
>> J B

>
> Good one!
>
> Ron, try re-downloading Home again, you may have a corrupt version. It is
> not unknown from TomTom
>
> Bill
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Kráftéé
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-18-2009, 07:46 PM
"Bill" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news(E-Mail Removed) o.uk...
>
> "J B" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>> "Ron" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>> news:_C5im.101324$(E-Mail Removed)...
>>
>>> Andy...Thanks for the response. I checked Windows Update and I
>>> see nothing like IIRC, v1.1.

>>
>> LOL :-)))
>>
>> IIRC= If I Recall Correctly!!!!
>>
>>
>> --
>> J B

>
> Good one!
>
> Ron, try re-downloading Home again, you may have a corrupt version.
> It is not unknown from TomTom
>
> Bill
>


Be prepared for a corrupted map down load the first time you run it as
well, been getting that, when ever I do a fresh install, for over 2
years

 
Reply With Quote
 
Hans
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-20-2009, 06:06 PM
Connect yout tomtom with usb and it wil install automaticly.
Your tomtom wil will try to connect with tomtom home service, then accept
it.
You can not install tomtomhome manualy!



"Ron" <(E-Mail Removed)> schreef in bericht
news:iPVhm.138586$(E-Mail Removed)...
>I am using XP Pro SP3. I have Zone Labs Firewall, Avira AV, Spyware
>Blaster, and
> Malwarebytes installed and running on my system.
>
> My problem is I am trying to install the TomTom Home program on my system
> to use with my GPS. For the purpose of the installation, I have disabled
> the aforementioned programs.
> I do not have the CD but I have downloaded the program from the TomTom
> Home site. When I double click the program icon to install it, I get the
> run dialog box but when I click on the run option, nothing happens. I
> have rebooted and tried the same process again and also tried to install
> the program in safe mode, to no avail. I have other programs in my
> downloads file and when I click on those run options, it initiates the
> setup. Just can not get the TomTom Home program to run and setup. Hope
> someone will have an idea of what I need to do to resolve this. Thanks in
> advance...Ron
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Kráftéé
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-20-2009, 08:11 PM
"Hans" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:4a8d9085$0$194$(E-Mail Removed)4all.nl...
> Connect yout tomtom with usb and it wil install automaticly.
> Your tomtom wil will try to connect with tomtom home service, then
> accept it.
> You can not install tomtomhome manualy!



How much do you want to bet you can't?????

Name your price & I'll match it (having done exactly that in at least
4 machines with various OS and SP).....
>
>
>
> "Ron" <(E-Mail Removed)> schreef in bericht
> news:iPVhm.138586$(E-Mail Removed)...
>>I am using XP Pro SP3. I have Zone Labs Firewall, Avira AV, Spyware
>>Blaster, and
>> Malwarebytes installed and running on my system.
>>
>> My problem is I am trying to install the TomTom Home program on my
>> system to use with my GPS. For the purpose of the installation, I
>> have disabled the aforementioned programs.
>> I do not have the CD but I have downloaded the program from the
>> TomTom Home site. When I double click the program icon to install
>> it, I get the run dialog box but when I click on the run option,
>> nothing happens. I have rebooted and tried the same process again
>> and also tried to install the program in safe mode, to no avail. I
>> have other programs in my downloads file and when I click on those
>> run options, it initiates the setup. Just can not get the TomTom
>> Home program to run and setup. Hope someone will have an idea of
>> what I need to do to resolve this. Thanks in advance...Ron
>>

>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Peter
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-21-2009, 07:40 PM
Ron wrote:
> I am using XP Pro SP3. I have Zone Labs Firewall, Avira AV, Spyware
> Blaster, and
> Malwarebytes installed and running on my system.
>
> My problem is I am trying to install the TomTom Home program on my system to
> use with my GPS. For the purpose of the installation, I have disabled the
> aforementioned programs.
> I do not have the CD but I have downloaded the program from the TomTom Home
> site. When I double click the program icon to install it, I get the run
> dialog box but when I click on the run option, nothing happens. I have
> rebooted and tried the same process again and also tried to install the
> program in safe mode, to no avail. I have other programs in my downloads
> file and when I click on those run options, it initiates the setup. Just
> can not get the TomTom Home program to run and setup. Hope someone will
> have an idea of what I need to do to resolve this. Thanks in advance...Ron
>
>

Download the latest version from www.tomtom.com/home, then make sure
there is no tomfoolery still running in the background (from earlier
install attempts). Then it should install ok. NB the file size should be
19,824 Kb and have properties showing ver 2.7.0.1785. It can be a *** to
install, It took me 3 attempts before it installed and ran properly
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TomTom One XL not recognised by HOME application - help pls dave @ stejonda UK GPS 14 11-01-2007 12:44 AM
TomTom One not recognised by HOME application dave @ stejonda TomTom GPS 6 10-28-2007 12:32 PM
CN NT 2008 install - Can I install MapSource on my PC with it? SFB Garmin GPS 16 08-02-2007 02:34 PM
Re: TomTom Firmware Version 6.15 and TomTom Home and TomTom GO 300 Smudge Smith UK GPS 2 08-10-2006 07:15 PM
Re: TomTom Firmware Version 6.15 and TomTom Home and TomTom GO 300 Tumbleweed UK GPS 1 08-09-2006 08:14 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:25 PM.