GPS Forums


Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

Medion GoPal software ?

 
 
Andy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-07-2007, 02:13 PM
Hello,

I just bought a Medion GoPal (PNA 210T), it uses Medion GoPal Navigator
2 software.

Anyway, i was wondering with it being a CE device and synching with
ActiveSynch, is there amy software i can put on it to play mp3's ?. It
does come with a photo viewer, but i would think an mp3 player would
have been more useful, especially on long journeys with the kids !

So, basically, where can i download an mp3 player to put on it to play
mp3's from the SD card ?

Also, is there any other software i can use on it ? POI etc ?

Cheers,
Andrew
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
David Wright
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-09-2007, 06:12 PM
> I just bought a Medion GoPal (PNA 210T), it uses Medion GoPal Navigator
> 2 software.


Is this the one Tesco were doing for 60? They had run out at my Tesco, but
is it any good?

D.


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Andy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-09-2007, 07:57 PM
This is the one PCWorld were doing, i'm not sure about Tesco. It's quite
a good little piece of kit. Well worth the 80 PCWorld are charging (in
my opinion). It has full 7 digit postcode search and 2D/3D maps. It
actually seems to take me on the right route after checking it out for
the last 2 days (it is a Sat Nav, and i would expect that anyway !!).

I like the fact it can be powered off 4 X AA batteries. I use 2300maH
batteries and it seems to last around 4 hours, maybe a little more. But
you get a car power socket with it anyway.

Well worth 80, not worth more than 100 (i'd go for TomTom if it had
been over 100). I already have TomTom Nav 5 on my PDA in the car, ut
just fancied one of these stand-alone units. It's not as good as the
TomTom, but comes pretty close !

Andrew


David Wright:
>> I just bought a Medion GoPal (PNA 210T), it uses Medion GoPal

Navigator
>> 2 software.

>
> Is this the one Tesco were doing for 60? They had run out at my

Tesco, but
> is it any good?
>
> D.

 
Reply With Quote
 
David Wright
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-10-2007, 07:31 AM
> This is the one PCWorld were doing, i'm not sure about Tesco. It's quite
> a good little piece of kit. Well worth the 80 PCWorld are charging (in
> my opinion). It has full 7 digit postcode search and 2D/3D maps. It
> actually seems to take me on the right route after checking it out for
> the last 2 days (it is a Sat Nav, and i would expect that anyway !!).


What's it like if you take a wrong turn (planned or accidentally) or have to
follow a diversion - can/does it recaculate on the fly? My GPS came with
"Destinator", which quickly got put in the bin because all it could say was
"Make a U Turn" whilst TomTom hardly ever says the same.


> just fancied one of these stand-alone units.


Ditto - would go for it if the answer to my q. is positive! Having a PDA and
GPS paired via bluetooth is all well and good, but there are some days when
one of them just doesn't want to talk to the other - without reason

D.


 
Reply With Quote
 
Andy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-10-2007, 07:47 AM
It actually does the re-routing thing pretty well ! - i was surprised,
it does tell you to turn down a street to get back on route (the route
it wanted to take you on in the beginning), but after about 20 seconds
of driving it realises that you're not listening to it and it re-routes
without any problems. It's quite a nice unit all round. The windscreen
mounting is really good. It fixes to the windscreen without any wobbling
and has a telescopic bit which pulls in/out to make minor adjustments.

A little smaller than the TomTom one (screenwise), its 2.8", but that's
fine for me as i had decent eyesight. Lets face it, if you cannot read a
smaller GPS screen then maybe you should be wearing glasses for driving
anyway !!.

Hope that helps a bit D.

Cheers.
AndrewDavid Wright:
>> This is the one PCWorld were doing, i'm not sure about Tesco. It's

quite
>> a good little piece of kit. Well worth the 80 PCWorld are charging

(in
>> my opinion). It has full 7 digit postcode search and 2D/3D maps. It
>> actually seems to take me on the right route after checking it out

for
>> the last 2 days (it is a Sat Nav, and i would expect that anyway

!!).
>
> What's it like if you take a wrong turn (planned or accidentally) or

have to
> follow a diversion - can/does it recaculate on the fly? My GPS came

with
> "Destinator", which quickly got put in the bin because all it could

say was
> "Make a U Turn" whilst TomTom hardly ever says the same.
>
>
>> just fancied one of these stand-alone units.

>
> Ditto - would go for it if the answer to my q. is positive! Having a

PDA and
> GPS paired via bluetooth is all well and good, but there are some days

when
> one of them just doesn't want to talk to the other - without reason


>
> D.

 
Reply With Quote
 
Martin
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-10-2007, 07:59 AM
On 9 Apr, 19:12, "David Wright" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:
> > I just bought a Medion GoPal (PNA 210T), it uses Medion GoPal Navigator
> > 2 software.

>
> Is this the one Tesco were doing for 60? They had run out at my Tesco,but
> is it any good?
>
> D.


I also have a 210T and it does work well,except for a few faults that
I have found.....The switch is badly placed and you will find yourself
either turning it on or off as you hold it and the other is voice
commands which are unreliable, on a trip to brokenhurst from
Barnstaple, it told me on three occasions to change direction which
was totaly wrong and I followed the map which was right, has anyone
else found this problem or are they all the same ?.

Martin.

 
Reply With Quote
 
Andy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-10-2007, 08:30 AM
Hi Martin,

I totally agree with the placement of the switch ! - i end up switching
it on just by picking the unit up to put in the car. I'm used to it a
bit more now and don't do it so often. It's not a fault, it's more of a
design fault.

As for the voice guidance, i've had no problems so far. But i've only
had it 4 days, so time will tell.

Another reason for buying this was because i had heard of others getting
WinCE to work on this and then being able to install TomTom on it !!!! -
this can apparently be done, however i need to be able to get WinCE to
work on startup rather than just in the background. Which was my
original post. Some people say put the file showtaskbar.exe into the
startup folder, but i have not been able to locate showtaskbar.exe !

Cheers,
Andrew


Martin:
> On 9 Apr, 19:12, "David Wright" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:
>> > I just bought a Medion GoPal (PNA 210T), it uses Medion GoPal

Navigator
>> > 2 software.

>>
>> Is this the one Tesco were doing for =A360? They had run out at my

Tesco,=
> but
>> is it any good?
>>
>> D.

>
> I also have a 210T and it does work well,except for a few faults that
> I have found.....The switch is badly placed and you will find

yourself
> either turning it on or off as you hold it and the other is voice
> commands which are unreliable, on a trip to brokenhurst from
> Barnstaple, it told me on three occasions to change direction which
> was totaly wrong and I followed the map which was right, has anyone
> else found this problem or are they all the same ?.
>
> Martin.

 
Reply With Quote
 
David Wright
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-10-2007, 10:45 AM
> It actually does the re-routing thing pretty well ! - i was surprised,
> it does tell you to turn down a street to get back on route (the route
> it wanted to take you on in the beginning), but after about 20 seconds
> of driving it realises that you're not listening to it and it re-routes
> without any problems. It's quite a nice unit all round. The windscreen
> mounting is really good. It fixes to the windscreen without any wobbling
> and has a telescopic bit which pulls in/out to make minor adjustments.


Thanks for that.

Another couple of quick Q's - can you specify non-motorway as a routing
option? With a young daughter who needs to break for the potty regularly, we
plan our longer journeys away from motorways to allow us to stop easier. How
about itinerary routing, with a few "via's" in it?

Does it comes with any POI's, eg safety cameras, or do you know if these are
easy to add?

Cheers,
D.


 
Reply With Quote
 
Martin
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-10-2007, 11:21 AM
On 10 Apr, 09:30, "Andy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:
> Hi Martin,
>
> I totally agree with the placement of the switch ! - i end up switching
> it on just by picking the unit up to put in the car. I'm used to it a
> bit more now and don't do it so often. It's not a fault, it's more of a
> design fault.
>
> As for the voice guidance, i've had no problems so far. But i've only
> had it 4 days, so time will tell.
>
> Another reason for buying this was because i had heard of others getting
> WinCE to work on this and then being able to install TomTom on it !!!! -
> this can apparently be done, however i need to be able to get WinCE to
> work on startup rather than just in the background. Which was my
> original post. Some people say put the file showtaskbar.exe into the
> startup folder, but i have not been able to locate showtaskbar.exe !
>
> Cheers,
> Andrew
>
> Martin:
>
> > On 9 Apr, 19:12, "David Wright" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:
> >> > I just bought a Medion GoPal (PNA 210T), it uses Medion GoPal

> Navigator
> >> > 2 software.

>
> >> Is this the one Tesco were doing for =A360? They had run out at my

> Tesco,=
> > but
> >> is it any good?

>
> >> D.

>
> > I also have a 210T and it does work well,except for a few faults that
> > I have found.....The switch is badly placed and you will find

> yourself
> > either turning it on or off as you hold it and the other is voice
> > commands which are unreliable, on a trip to brokenhurst from
> > Barnstaple, it told me on three occasions to change direction which
> > was totaly wrong and I followed the map which was right, has anyone
> > else found this problem or are they all the same ?.

>
> > Martin.


Hi Andrew

WinCE ?...this is the first I have heard of this, sounds exciting,
could you explain a litle more.

I did contact medion regarding if there were any map updates available
and I was told maybe in late April and they are about
100.00...wow...cheaper to buy a new unit !!!!!!!.

Regards..Martin

 
Reply With Quote
 
Andy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-10-2007, 06:33 PM
Hi,

Yeah, i haven't used the via routing yet but i did manage to input 3 or
4 via's, just as a test the other night and it seems to work well,
although i think you have to work your route backwards (i.e. destination
to start !), for some odd reason ???

You CAN avoid motorways, there is a button on there which states "USE
MOTORWAYS / AVOID" so again that's possible !

As for the WinCE bit, someone had cracked the 150 model to give WinCE on
startup. He then just clicked on the icon in the start menu to open the
sat nav maps etc. He mentioned about putting file showtaskbar.exe in the
startup folder, however i couldn't find showtaskbar.exe on the 210. But
apparently it can be done. There are some sites out there but i can't
read German !! - I know WinCE is there in the background because when i
connect the USB to my PC it says something to the effect of
"Synchronising with ActiveSynch" and it has the percent bar like you see
in WinCE. I am DESPARATE to find out how to do that, so if you do find
out post it here !!!!

Cheers,
Andrew


Martin:
> On 10 Apr, 09:30, "Andy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:
>> Hi Martin,
>>
>> I totally agree with the placement of the switch ! - i end up

switching
>> it on just by picking the unit up to put in the car. I'm used to it

a
>> bit more now and don't do it so often. It's not a fault, it's more of

a
>> design fault.
>>
>> As for the voice guidance, i've had no problems so far. But i've

only
>> had it 4 days, so time will tell.
>>
>> Another reason for buying this was because i had heard of others

getting
>> WinCE to work on this and then being able to install TomTom on it

!!!! -
>> this can apparently be done, however i need to be able to get WinCE

to
>> work on startup rather than just in the background. Which was my
>> original post. Some people say put the file showtaskbar.exe into the
>> startup folder, but i have not been able to locate showtaskbar.exe !
>>
>> Cheers,
>> Andrew
>>
>> Martin:
>>
>> > On 9 Apr, 19:12, "David Wright" <(E-Mail Removed)>

wrote:
>> >> > I just bought a Medion GoPal (PNA 210T), it uses Medion GoPal

>> Navigator
>> >> > 2 software.

>>
>> >> Is this the one Tesco were doing for =3DA360? They had run out at

my
>> Tesco,=3D
>> > but
>> >> is it any good?

>>
>> >> D.

>>
>> > I also have a 210T and it does work well,except for a few faults

that
>> > I have found.....The switch is badly placed and you will find

>> yourself
>> > either turning it on or off as you hold it and the other is voice
>> > commands which are unreliable, on a trip to brokenhurst from
>> > Barnstaple, it told me on three occasions to change direction

which
>> > was totaly wrong and I followed the map which was right, has

anyone
>> > else found this problem or are they all the same ?.

>>
>> > Martin.

>
> Hi Andrew
>
> WinCE ?...this is the first I have heard of this, sounds exciting,
> could you explain a litle more.
>
> I did contact medion regarding if there were any map updates

available
> and I was told maybe in late April and they are about
> =A3100.00...wow...cheaper to buy a new unit !!!!!!!.
>
> Regards..Martin

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aldi Medion MD 26240 (GoPal P4210) RealAle UK GPS 1 05-24-2007 04:16 AM
Medion GoPal 210 to Windows CE ? Andy General GPS Discussion 5 04-23-2007 06:50 AM
Medion gopal 210 Martin UK GPS 0 04-21-2007 11:36 AM
Medion GoPal 210 to Win CE ? Andy UK GPS 0 04-07-2007 08:08 PM
Medion GoPal software ? Andy General GPS Discussion 0 04-07-2007 02:13 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:29 AM.