GPS Forums


Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

magellan roadmate 700...freezing up

 
 
frankpba524@yahoo.com
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-14-2005, 03:50 AM
I love my RM700..but i am on my second unit in less than 24 days.
Both units freeze up(usually while on the 3d turning screen..but not
always...I e mailed Magellan about the problem with my first unit and
they gave me a Return Authorization number and told me to send it to
them for repairs.
This being a 7 day old unit,i brought it back and got a 2nd unit from
where i bought it..and this had done the same thing...and when it
freezes the screen,i can not do anything at all with it..none of the
controls will do anything..... i have to disconnect the dc cord and
rebot the unit and everything is fine again.
I again called the Magellen company,but by phone this time..and they
again said that i should repack it and sent it to them to troubleshoot,
and they said that they never heard of this happening...but i am 2 for
2 with this problem.
Has anyone else had this happen?????
Is it just a glitch, and i will have to live with it???
THANK YOU FOR ANY HELP THAT YOU MAY HAVE

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
lostparts
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-14-2005, 04:56 AM
Do a Google search on RM700 Freeze up's see if someone has had the problem
and maybe a work around.
<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed) oups.com...
:I love my RM700..but i am on my second unit in less than 24 days.
: Both units freeze up(usually while on the 3d turning screen..but not
: always...I e mailed Magellan about the problem with my first unit and
: they gave me a Return Authorization number and told me to send it to
: them for repairs.
: This being a 7 day old unit,i brought it back and got a 2nd unit from
: where i bought it..and this had done the same thing...and when it
: freezes the screen,i can not do anything at all with it..none of the
: controls will do anything..... i have to disconnect the dc cord and
: rebot the unit and everything is fine again.
: I again called the Magellen company,but by phone this time..and they
: again said that i should repack it and sent it to them to troubleshoot,
: and they said that they never heard of this happening...but i am 2 for
: 2 with this problem.
: Has anyone else had this happen?????
: Is it just a glitch, and i will have to live with it???
: THANK YOU FOR ANY HELP THAT YOU MAY HAVE
:


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
tjp
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-16-2005, 04:44 AM

Seems very strange that 2 units would be exhibiting the same problem.
Have you looked at your car? Perhaps the power connector on your car has a
loose connection? How about you car's charging system? Do you have a
voltmeter you can hook up to it? I believe Magellan states it needs 9 to 12
volts. I can't see your car working if it it was below 9 volts. But maybe
you are running at 13 volts.



<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed) oups.com...
>I love my RM700..but i am on my second unit in less than 24 days.
> Both units freeze up(usually while on the 3d turning screen..but not
> always...I e mailed Magellan about the problem with my first unit and
> they gave me a Return Authorization number and told me to send it to
> them for repairs.
> This being a 7 day old unit,i brought it back and got a 2nd unit from
> where i bought it..and this had done the same thing...and when it
> freezes the screen,i can not do anything at all with it..none of the
> controls will do anything..... i have to disconnect the dc cord and
> rebot the unit and everything is fine again.
> I again called the Magellen company,but by phone this time..and they
> again said that i should repack it and sent it to them to troubleshoot,
> and they said that they never heard of this happening...but i am 2 for
> 2 with this problem.
> Has anyone else had this happen?????
> Is it just a glitch, and i will have to live with it???
> THANK YOU FOR ANY HELP THAT YOU MAY HAVE
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
tjp
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-16-2005, 04:44 AM

Seems very strange that 2 units would be exhibiting the same problem.
Have you looked at your car? Perhaps the power connector on your car has a
loose connection? How about you car's charging system? Do you have a
voltmeter you can hook up to it? I believe Magellan states it needs 9 to 12
volts. I can't see your car working if it it was below 9 volts. But maybe
you are running at 13 volts.



<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed) oups.com...
>I love my RM700..but i am on my second unit in less than 24 days.
> Both units freeze up(usually while on the 3d turning screen..but not
> always...I e mailed Magellan about the problem with my first unit and
> they gave me a Return Authorization number and told me to send it to
> them for repairs.
> This being a 7 day old unit,i brought it back and got a 2nd unit from
> where i bought it..and this had done the same thing...and when it
> freezes the screen,i can not do anything at all with it..none of the
> controls will do anything..... i have to disconnect the dc cord and
> rebot the unit and everything is fine again.
> I again called the Magellen company,but by phone this time..and they
> again said that i should repack it and sent it to them to troubleshoot,
> and they said that they never heard of this happening...but i am 2 for
> 2 with this problem.
> Has anyone else had this happen?????
> Is it just a glitch, and i will have to live with it???
> THANK YOU FOR ANY HELP THAT YOU MAY HAVE
>




 
Reply With Quote
 
E M
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-26-2005, 09:41 PM
hi

Our Roadmate 700 as well freezes up at times Alll We do is disconnect
the power cord and turn it back on and the machine works OK, but I know it
isnt THE solution for such a problem.


<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed) oups.com...
>I love my RM700..but i am on my second unit in less than 24 days.
> Both units freeze up(usually while on the 3d turning screen..but not
> always...I e mailed Magellan about the problem with my first unit and
> they gave me a Return Authorization number and told me to send it to
> them for repairs.
> This being a 7 day old unit,i brought it back and got a 2nd unit from
> where i bought it..and this had done the same thing...and when it
> freezes the screen,i can not do anything at all with it..none of the
> controls will do anything..... i have to disconnect the dc cord and
> rebot the unit and everything is fine again.
> I again called the Magellen company,but by phone this time..and they
> again said that i should repack it and sent it to them to troubleshoot,
> and they said that they never heard of this happening...but i am 2 for
> 2 with this problem.
> Has anyone else had this happen?????
> Is it just a glitch, and i will have to live with it???
> THANK YOU FOR ANY HELP THAT YOU MAY HAVE
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
frankpba524@yahoo.com
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-27-2005, 03:26 AM


E M wrote:
> hi
>
> Our Roadmate 700 as well freezes up at times Alll We do is disconnect
> the power cord and turn it back on and the machine works OK, but I know it
> isnt THE solution for such a problem.
>
>

i am on my third unit and this has locked up and froze once or twice
already in the last week or so....i wish that Magellan would own up to
the situation and just make a note in the manual to unplug power and
reboot..i am sure we are not the only one with this problem.
I tried out a Garmin C330 ..and right in the manual,it has instructions
on what to do if it freezes up.
I have tried the Garmin 2620 and the Lowrance i500 and i still like the
Magellan the best.

 
Reply With Quote
 
E M
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-27-2005, 03:57 AM
<<I have tried the Garmin 2620 and the Lowrance i500 and i still like the
Magellan the best.>>


We love the Magellan Roadmate 700. But I didnt try the others. Why do you
like the Magellan the best??












<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed) ups.com...
>
>
> E M wrote:
>> hi
>>
>> Our Roadmate 700 as well freezes up at times Alll We do is disconnect
>> the power cord and turn it back on and the machine works OK, but I know
>> it
>> isnt THE solution for such a problem.
>>
>>

> i am on my third unit and this has locked up and froze once or twice
> already in the last week or so....i wish that Magellan would own up to
> the situation and just make a note in the manual to unplug power and
> reboot..i am sure we are not the only one with this problem.
> I tried out a Garmin C330 ..and right in the manual,it has instructions
> on what to do if it freezes up.
> I have tried the Garmin 2620 and the Lowrance i500 and i still like the
> Magellan the best.
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RoadMate Manager Software and the RoadMate 360 GuessWho@Who.net Magellan GPS 0 07-20-2006 12:03 AM
Roadmate 360 vs. other Roadmate models and Garmin 2610? Name General GPS Discussion 2 10-11-2005 12:56 AM
Roadmate 300 vs Roadmate 500 James Magellan GPS 0 12-11-2004 08:27 PM
Streetpilot VS Magellan RoadMate Captain Howdy General GPS Discussion 0 12-03-2003 03:23 PM
Magellan RoadMate 700 and 500 allory General GPS Discussion 4 11-01-2003 06:20 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:29 AM.